I am a huge movie fan! My buddy Matt kept a list of all the movies he watched in 2014 so I decided that 2015 would be the first year that I would keep track of all the movies I watch. I also gave each movie a rating from 1-5. Not sure if I’m weird for doing this but I think it helped me know what I’ve watched, what movies I have enjoyed most and which ones I just flat out forgot I’ve seen… Below are my top 5 favorites from 2015 along with my rating scale and list of the 112 movies I watched this year!
My Top 5 Favorites from 2015
5. V for Vendetta
4. Good Will Hunting
3. Kingsman: The Secret Service
2. Ex Machina
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
What was your favorite movie of 2015? Comment below!
RATING SCALE
5/5: Mind-blowingly good
4/5: Quite good
3/5: Enjoyable but not perfect
2/5: Bad, but good moments
1/5: Disgraceful
January
1. The Intouchables 5/5
2. Godzilla (2014) 4/5
3. Drowning Mona 4/5
4. About Time 5/5
5. Calvalry 2/5
6. American Sniper 4/5
7. Snowpiercer 5/5
8. Book of Eli 4/5
9. The Imitation Game 4/5
10. The Interview 2/5
11. Columbia: Esto Es Reino 4/5
February
12. The Equalizer 4/5
13. Fury 5/5
14. Wedding Crashers 4/5
15. Space Jam 4/5
16. World War Z 3/5
17. Selma 4/5
18. Kingsman: The Secret Service (x4) 5/5
19. Birdman 4/5
20. Whiplash (twice) 5/5
21. Boyhood 3/5
22. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5/5
March
23. Mockingjay Part 1 3/5
24. Big Hero 6 4/5
25. We’re The Millers 3/5
26. Hitch 4/5
27. Les Miserables (x2) 5/5
April
28. Friends (Full Series) 5/5
29. Star Wars: Episode 3 4/5
30. Guadians of the Galaxy 5/5
31. Get Hard 2/5
32. Hobbit 3 3/5
33. 22 Jump Street 2/5
34. The Lion King 5/5
35. Brother Bear 4/5
May
36. Avengers 2: Age of Ultron 4/5
37. X-Men: Days of Future Past 5/5
38. 2 Guns 3/5
39. Wild 4/5
40. Pacific Rim 4/5
41. War of the Worlds 3/5
June
42. Tomorrowland 2/5
43. 127 Hours 3/5
44. Jurassic World 4/5
45. City Slickers 4/5
July
46. Neighbors 2/5
47. Edge of Tomorrow 5/5
48. Jaws 5/5
49. The Wedding Ringer 3/5
50. The Break Up 2/5
51. How To Train Your Dragon 5/5
52. Ant-man 5/5
53. The World’s End 3/5
54. Shutter Island 5/5
55. St. Vincent 3/5
56. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol 4/5
57. Gone Girl 4/5
August
58. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation 3/5
59. Wizard of Oz 4/5
60. Focus 2/5
61. X-men: First Class 4/5
62. Divergent 4/5
63. Insurgent 3/5
64. Jon Wick 2/5
65. Hot Fuzz 5/5 (x2)
66. The Man From Uncle 4/5
67. Harry Porter & Sorcerers Stone 4/5
68. Harry Potter & Chamber of Secrets 4/5
69. Harry Potter & The Prisoner of Azkaban 3/5
September
70. Harry Potter & The Goblet of Fire 3/5
71. Harry Potter & The Order of the Phoenix 4/5
72. Harry Potter & The Half Blood Prince 3/5
73. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hollows Pt. 1 4/5
74. Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows Pt. 2 5/5
75. Idiocracy 1/5
76. O Brother, Where Art Thou? 5/5
77. Hot Pursuit 2/5
78. Let’s Be Cops 4/5
79. 2 Fast 2 Furious 4/5
80. Tangled 4/5
81. The Princess Bride 4/5
82. A Fish Called Wanda 4/5
83. The Wolf of Wallstreet 4/5
84. Mad Max: Fury Road 4/5
October
85. The Intern 4/5
86. Hook 4/5
87. Independence Day 3/5
88. Unbroken 4/5
89. Cinderella 4/5
90. The Martian 4/5
91. Dawn of the Dead (2004) 3/5
November
92. A New Hope 5/5
93. Empire Strikes Back 4/5
94. Return of the Jedi 4/5
95. The Phantom Menace 2/5
96. Ex Machina 5/5
97. San Andreas 4/5
98. Southpaw 4/5
99. The Visit 3/5
100. Black Mass 4/5
101. Hunger Games: Mockingjay pt2 3/5
102. Horrible Bosses 2 3/5
103. Star Wars: Attack of the Clones 2/5
104. Star Wars: Revenge of the Sith 4/5
105. Indiana Jones & The Raiders of the Lost Ark 5/5
106. Good Will Hunting 5/5
December
107. V for Vendetta 5/5
108. Inside Out 4/5
109. The Sandlot 5/5
110. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 3/5
111. Star Wars: The Force Awakens 5/5 (x3)
112. Super 8 3/5
What was your favorite movie of 2015? Comment Below!
filed under
December 26, 2015
POSTED ON